Rule Proposal: Early Overtime

Rule Proposal: Early Overtime.

Similar to rule 3.1.4.2 Early Halftime, where a point is scored with less than 4:00 min at the end of the half, the half “rolls over” into the next period.

If a point has been scored with less than 4:00 minutes remaining in the second half, Overtime [3.1.4.3] will go into effect.

Officially and currently, teams must play out this remaining time and I always set up for the next regular point. However, I see this overridden a lot, so let’s go with the more natural thing?

Author: Zigmister

DePaul Dodgeball #68 &
NCDA Director of Officiating

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *